Half year and sector Analysis

First
half
£m
Second
half
£m
Year to
Jan 2015
£m
First
half
£m
Second
half
£m
Year to
Jan 2014
£m
Total Sales*
NEXT Retail1,080.91,267.32,348.21,006.21,234.32,240.5
NEXT Directory709.2831.41,540.6611.4762.51,373.9
NEXT International Retail40.246.086.240.445.285.6
NEXT Sourcing3.34.27.55.25.811.0
Lipsy17.519.336.815.819.535.3
Property Management2.63.05.62.32.54.8
Other activities2.80.12.93.73.47.1
Total1,856.52,171.34,027.81,685.02,073.23,758.2
Profit before tax
NEXT Retail152.3231.5383.8124.3223.4347.7
NEXT Directory172.1204.7376.8156.1202.4358.5
NEXT International Retail5.16.611.75.17.012.1
NEXT Sourcing15.925.541.413.620.534.1
Lipsy1.93.25.10.81.92.7
Property Management2.04.96.91.10.71.8
Other activities(10.2)(3.4)(13.6)(16.1)(18.0)(34.1)
Operating profit339.1473.0812.1284.9437.9722.8
Exceptional items12.612.6
Net finance costs(14.9)(15.0)(29.9)(13.1)(14.5)(27.6)
Total324.2470.6794.8271.8423.4695.2

* As defined in Note 1.